Privacy Policy


TRANSPORT AND CONSTRUCTION TRAINING INSTITUTE PTY LTD T/A FHV Pty Ltd takes the privacy of our participants very seriously and we will comply with all legislative requirements.  This includes the Privacy Act and Australian Privacy Principles (2014) 

In some cases as required by law and as required by the NVR Standards we will need to make your information available to others.  In all other cases we ensure that we will seek the written permission of the participant. 

The thirteen Privacy Principles are defined below:


Principle 1 – Open and transparent management of personal information.  The object of this principle is to ensure that TRANSPORT AND CONSTRUCTION TRAINING INSTITUTE PTY LTD T/A FHV Pty Ltd entities manage personal information in an open and transparent way.


Principle 2 – Anonymity and pseudonymity.  Individuals may have the option of not identifying themselves, or of using a pseudonym, when dealing with TRANSPORT AND CONSTRUCTION TRAINING INSTITUTE PTY LTD T/A FHV in relation to a particular matter. 


Principle 3 – Collection of solicited Personal Information.  TRANSPORT AND CONSTRUCTION TRAINING INSTITUTE PTY LTD T/A FHV must not collect personal information (other than sensitive information) unless the information is reasonably necessary for TRANSPORT AND CONSTRUCTION TRAINING INSTITUTE PTY LTD T/A FHV Pty Ltd business purposes. 


Principle 4 – Dealing with unsolicited personal information.  If  TRANSPORT AND CONSTRUCTION TRAINING INSTITUTE PTY LTD T/A FHV Pty Ltd receives personal information, TRANSPORT AND CONSTRUCTION TRAINING INSTITUTE PTY LTD T/A FHV Pty Ltd must, within a reasonable period after receiving this information, determine whether or not the we would have collected the information under Australian Privacy Principle 3, and if not we must, as soon as practicable but only if it is lawful and reasonable to do so, destroy the information or ensure that the information is deidentified. 


Principle 5 – Notification of the collection of personal information.  Requires TRANSPORT AND CONSTRUCTION TRAINING INSTITUTE PTY LTD T/A FHV to notify our clients, staff and participants of any additional information that we collect about them, and further advise them of how we will deal with and manage this information. 


Principle 6 – Use or disclosure of personal information.  The information that TRANSPORT AND CONSTRUCTION TRAINING INSTITUTE PTY LTD T/A FHV holds on an individual that was collected for a particular purpose, TRANSPORT AND CONSTRUCTION TRAINING INSTITUTE PTY LTD T/A FHV Pty Ltd must not use or disclose the information for another purpose unless the individual has consented. 


Principle 7 – Direct marketing.  As TRANSPORT AND CONSTRUCTION TRAINING INSTITUTE PTY LTD T/A FHV Pty Ltd holds personal information about individuals, we must not must not use or disclose the information for the purpose of direct marketing. 


Principle 8 – Cross Border disclosure of personal information.  Where TRANSPORT AND CONSTRUCTION TRAINING INSTITUTE PTY LTD T/A FHV discloses personal information about an individual to an overseas recipient, TRANSPORT AND CONSTRUCTION TRAINING INSTITUTE PTY LTD T/A FHV Pty Ltd must take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles. 


Principle 9 – Adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers.  TRANSPORT AND CONSTRUCTION TRAINING INSTITUTE PTY LTD T/A FHV must not adopt a government related identifier of an individual as its own identifier of the individual except when using identification codes or 68 166 522 738s issued by either the State based regulators, or the department of Innovation with regard to the Unique Participant Identifier. 


Principle 10 – Quality of personal information.  TRANSPORT AND CONSTRUCTION TRAINING INSTITUTE PTY LTD T/A FHV Pty Ltd must take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information that TRANSPORT AND CONSTRUCTION TRAINING INSTITUTE PTY LTD T/A FHV Pty Ltd collects is accurate, up to date and complete. 


Principle 11 – Security of personal information.  If an TRANSPORT AND CONSTRUCTION TRAINING INSTITUTE PTY LTD T/A FHV Pty Ltd entity holds personal information, the entity must take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect the information. 


Principle 12 – Access to personal information.  As TRANSPORT AND CONSTRUCTION TRAINING INSTITUTE PTY LTD T/A FHV Pty Ltd holds personal information about an individuals, TRANSPORT AND CONSTRUCTION TRAINING INSTITUTE PTY LTD T/A FHV Pty Ltd must, on request by the individual, give the individual access to the information. 


Principle 13 – Correction of personal information.  As TRANSPORT AND CONSTRUCTION TRAINING INSTITUTE PTY LTD T/A FHV Pty Ltd holds personal information about individuals and should we believe that this information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading; or the individual requests the entity to correct the information; TRANSPORT AND CONSTRUCTION TRAINING INSTITUTE PTY LTD T/A FHV Pty Ltd must take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct that information.